Is SWEETWORKS RED SIXLETS, BY LB Vegetarian?

Description
Has a mildly sweet, savory flavor and a tender, slightly coarse texture. Commonly grilled, sautéed, or sliced for pasta, sandwiches, pizzas, and breakfast dishes. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent seasoning, juicy results, and convenient preparation, while a minority note occasional uneven seasoning or firmer-than-expected casing occasionally depending on cooking method.
Why it's not vegetarian
- a natural pork casing
- boneless skinless chicken thigh
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- cultured dextrose
- dextrose
a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Has a mildly sweet, savory flavor and a tender, slightly coarse texture. Commonly grilled, sautéed, or sliced for pasta, sandwiches, pizzas, and breakfast dishes. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent seasoning, juicy results, and convenient preparation, while a minority note occasional uneven seasoning or firmer-than-expected casing occasionally depending on cooking method.
Ingredients
BONeless skinless chicken thigh, seasoning blend (dextrose, sea salt, distilled white vinegar, cultured dextrose [to preserve], potassium chloride, spices [including anise], maltodextrin, natural flavors, paprika [color], lactic acid, silicon dioxide [anti-caking]), packed in a natural pork casing
Check SWEETWORKS RED SIXLETS, BY LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEETWORKS RED SIXLETS, BY LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Where to buy
SWEETWORKS RED SIXLETS, BY LB is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


