Is SWEETY PEPPS, GOAT CHEESE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • goat cheese

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETYPEPPS (PEPPERS, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, VEGETABLE RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT). PACKED IN CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL.

Check SWEETY PEPPS, GOAT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSavoryVinegaryAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping