Is SweetZone Sour Fruit Chews 180g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- edible beef gelatine
- diglycerides of fatty acids e471
- sunflower lecithin e322
- beta carotene e160a
- humectant
edible beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid E296, Citric Acid E330), Humectant (Sorbitol E420), Edible Beef Gelatine (Halal), Flavouring (Orange, Apple, Lemon, Tropical), Colours (Anthocyanin E163, Beta Carotene E160a, Spirulina Concentrate and Curcumin E100), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin E322, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids E471), Salt, Antioxidant (Alpha Tocopherol E307)
Check SweetZone Sour Fruit Chews 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SweetZone Sour Fruit Chews 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


