Is SweetZone Sour Fruit Chews 180g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • edible beef gelatine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids e471
  • beta carotene e160a
  • humectant

edible beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid E296, Citric Acid E330), Humectant (Sorbitol E420), Edible Beef Gelatine (Halal), Flavouring (Orange, Apple, Lemon, Tropical), Colours (Anthocyanin E163, Beta Carotene E160a, Spirulina Concentrate and Curcumin E100), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin E322, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids E471), Salt, Antioxidant (Alpha Tocopherol E307)

Check SweetZone Sour Fruit Chews 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
TangyFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go