Is SWISS ALMOND COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, SWISS ALMOND Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- reduced lactose whey
- whey
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cheddar & swiss cheese
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- enzymes
reduced lactose whey
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), CHEDDAR & SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL EGG YOLKS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CIDER VINEGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, ALMONDS, WHEY, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM.
Check SWISS ALMOND COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, SWISS ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWISS ALMOND COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, SWISS ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


