Is Swiss Chalet Creamy Gouleslaw Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • liquid whole egg
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
liquid whole egg
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Carrots, Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Sulphites), Salt, Liquid Whole Egg, Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Mustard, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Guar Gum, Onion Powder, Spice Extracts, Citric Acid, Disodium Edta. Contains Mustard, Egg and Sulphites.

Check Swiss Chalet Creamy Gouleslaw Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
VinegaryTangySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping
Vegan? Swiss Chalet Creamy Gouleslaw Salad | Spoonful