Is Swiss Chalet Smoky BBQ Pork Back Ribs 600g Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky barbecue pork back ribs present a pronounced smoke flavor with a balanced sweet-savory glaze, yielding tender, easily separated meat and a slightly sticky exterior; consumers often typically reheat for family dinners, backyard barbecues, or casual meals, pairing the ribs with sides or slicing them for sandwiches and shared platters.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
- natural smoke flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky barbecue pork back ribs present a pronounced smoke flavor with a balanced sweet-savory glaze, yielding tender, easily separated meat and a slightly sticky exterior; consumers often typically reheat for family dinners, backyard barbecues, or casual meals, pairing the ribs with sides or slicing them for sandwiches and shared platters.
Ingredients
PORK BACK RIBS, SMOKE BBQ SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, MUSTARD BRAN, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACT, SEASONING, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOUR (SULPHITES), SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ONION POWDER), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, TOMATO POWDER MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, CARAMEL COLOUR, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE POWDER, HERBS, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE), SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOUR, SPICES ONION POWDER. CONTAINS: MUSTARD, SULPHITES.
Check Swiss Chalet Smoky BBQ Pork Back Ribs 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Chalet Smoky BBQ Pork Back Ribs 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
McCormick Slow Cookers BBQ Pulled Pork Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix
TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED DRY RUBBED PORK LOIN FILET, TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED
SMOKY BBQ PINTO BEANS COOKED IN TEXAS-STYLE BBQ SAUCE, SMOKY BBQ
Herr's Baby Back Ribs Potato Chips
Where to buy
Swiss Chalet Smoky BBQ Pork Back Ribs 600g is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


