Is SWISS FLAVOR SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, SWISS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural swiss cheese flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
natural swiss cheese flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SWISS CHEESE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check SWISS FLAVOR SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, SWISS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWISS FLAVOR SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, SWISS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


