Is Swiss Miss Cocoa (8292CT) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And/Or Palm Kernel And/Or Soybean), Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent).
Check Swiss Miss Cocoa (8292CT) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Miss Cocoa (8292CT) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Swiss Miss Cocoa (8292CT) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


