Is Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix (30) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • modified whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix in the 30 138 ounce envelopes is a popular choice for hot cocoa lovers. Made with real cocoa, this mix delivers a rich and indulgent taste. People appreciate the great flavor of this hot cocoa and often comment on its fast delivery. With 30 envelopes in each package, it provides plenty of servings for enjoyment. Whether for a cozy night in or a comforting treat, Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix is a delicious option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor.

Check Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix (30) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix (30) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking