Is SWISS ROLLS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- eggs
- egg whites
- milk
- whey
- natural and artificial flavors
- stearoyl lactylic acid
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OIL), CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, COCOA (NATURAL AND PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MALT EXTRACT, EMULSIFIERS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOGLYCERIDES, STEAROYL LACTYLIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLKS, GUAR GUM, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 60, CELLULOSE GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check SWISS ROLLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWISS ROLLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


