Is SWISS ROLLS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- stearoyl lactylic acid
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OIL), CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, COCOA (NATURAL AND PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MALT EXTRACT, EMULSIFIERS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOGLYCERIDES, STEAROYL LACTYLIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLKS, GUAR GUM, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 60, CELLULOSE GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check SWISS ROLLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWISS ROLLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


