Is Swisse Ultiboost Calcium + Vitamin D Tablets 90 pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • from calcium citrate tetrahydrate
  • br><br>calcium
  • colecalciferol
  • <br><br>calcium
  • +1 more

from calcium citrate tetrahydrate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EACH FILM COATED TABLET CONTAINS: <br><br>Calcium (from calcium citrate tetrahydrate) 333.33 mg; Vitamin D3 (colecalciferol) 8.33 micrograms

Check Swisse Ultiboost Calcium + Vitamin D Tablets 90 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Swisse Ultiboost Calcium + Vitamin D Tablets 90 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Swisse Ultiboost Calcium + Vitamin D Tablets 90 pack | Spoonful