Is Swisse Ultiboost High Strength Magnesium Powder Berry 180g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium
  • from magnesium citrate nonahydrate
  • 40 calcium total calcium 250 mg
  • 50 calcium
  • +8 more

magnesium

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EACH SCOOP (7.5 g) CONTAINS: Magnesium (from magnesium citrate nonahydrate) 220 mg; Magnesium (from magnesium glycinate dihydrate) 80 mg; Total magnesium 300 mg; Vitamin C ( ascorbic acid from calcium ascorbate dihydrate) 100 mg; Zinc (from zinc amino acid chelate) 3.5 mg; Calcium (from calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate) 238.50 mg; Calcium (from calcium ascorbate dihydrate) 11.40 mg; Calcium Total calcium 250 mg

Check Swisse Ultiboost High Strength Magnesium Powder Berry 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Swisse Ultiboost High Strength Magnesium Powder Berry 180g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go