Is Swisse Ultivite Women's Multivitamin Tablets 100 pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 17 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • from lysine hydrochloride
  • biotin 150 g
  • 1 inositol 25 lutein 200 g
  • lysine
  • +12 more

from lysine hydrochloride

Dietitian note

Lysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EACH FILM COATED TABLET CONTAINS: Biotin 150 g; Folic Acid 500 g; Nicotinamide 25 mg; Vitamin B1 (thiamine from thiamine hydrochloride) 22.03 mg; Vitamin B2 (riboflavin) 30 mg; Vitamin B5 (pantothenic acid from calcium pantothenate) 69 mg; Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine from pyridoxine hydrochloride) 24.68 mg; Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin) 50 g; Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) 165 mg; Vitamin D3 (colecalciferol) 25 g; Vitamin E (d-alpha-tocopheryl acid succinate) 24.79 mg; Calcium (from calcium citrate tetrahydrate) 42 mg; Chromium (from chromium picolinate) 6.2 g; Copper (from copper gluconate) 58 g; Iodine (from potassium iodide) 50 g; Iron (from ferrous fumarate) 4.9 mg; Magnesium (from heavy magnesium oxide) 105 mg; Manganese (from manganese amino acid chelate) 1.2 mg; Potassium (from potassium sulfate) 4 mg; Selenium (from selenomethionine) 26 g; Zinc (from zinc sulfate monohydrate) 5 mg; Betacarotene 1 mg; Choline (from choline bitartrate) 10.28 mg; Co-enzyme Q10 (ubidecarenone) 1 mg; Inositol 25 mg; Lutein 200 g; Lysine (from lysine hydrochloride) 8 mg; Silicon (from colloidal anhydrous silica) 9.33 mg; Spearmint Oil 1.5 mg; Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera extract 50 mg) equiv. dry root 500 mg; Astragalus (Astragalus membranaceus extract 5 mg) equiv. dry root 50 mg; Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus extract 250 g) equiv. fresh fruit 25 mg; Celery (Apium graveolens extract 1.6 mg) equiv. dry seed 20 mg; Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare extract 3 mg) equiv. dry fruit 15 mg; Ginger (Zingiber officinale extract 1 mg) equiv. dry rhizome 5 mg; Ginkgo (Ginkgo biloba extract 100 g) equiv. dry leaf 5 mg; Globe Artichoke (Cynara scolymus extract 1 mg) equiv. fresh leaf 50 mg; Grape Seed (Vitis vinifera extract 9.9 mg) equiv. dry seed 1.19 g; Gotu Kola (Centella asiatica extract 2.5 mg) equiv. dry whole plant 10 mg; Green Tea (Camellia sinensis extract 62 mg) equiv. dry leaf 372 mg; Korean Ginseng (Panax ginseng extract 2.5 mg) equiv. dry root 25 mg; Liquorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra extract 2 mg) equiv. dry root & stolon 10 mg; Milk Thistle (Silybum marianum extract 714 g) equiv. dry fruit 50 mg; Papaya (Carica papaya fruit powder) 10 mg; Parsley (Petroselinum crispum extract 2.5 mg) equiv. dry herb 10 mg. Note: g micrograms.

Check Swisse Ultivite Women's Multivitamin Tablets 100 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Swisse Ultivite Women's Multivitamin Tablets 100 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Swisse Ultivite Women's Multivitamin Tablets 100 pack | Spoonful