Is Swisse Women's Multivitamin 60 Film Coated Tablets One-A-Day Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lutein
  • lysine
  • co-enzyme q10
  • inositol
  • +9 more

lutein

Dietitian note

Lutein is a yellow food coloring that can be deriverd from plants or dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biotin, Folic Acid, Nicotinamide, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B5, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Vitamin C, Vitamin D3, Calcium, Chromium, Copper, Iodine, Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Potassium, Selenium, Zinc, Betacarotene, Choline, Co-enzyme Q10, Inositol, Lutein, Lysine, Silicon, Spearmint Oil, Papaya Fruit Powder, Ashwagandha Dry Root, Astragalus Dry Root, Celery Dry Seed, Fennel Dry Fruit, Ginger Dry Rhizome, Gingko Dry Leaf, Grape Seed Dry Seed, Gotu Kola Dry Whole Plant, Green Tea Green Leaf, Korean Ginseng Dry Root, Liquorice Dry Root And Stolon, Milk Thistle Dry Fruit, Parsley Dry Herb, Bilberry Fresh Fruit, Globe Artichoke Fresh Leaf/. Contains Soya Beans.

Check Swisse Women's Multivitamin 60 Film Coated Tablets One-A-Day against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Swisse Women's Multivitamin 60 Film Coated Tablets One-A-Day is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinking