Is Swisse Women's Multivitamin 60 Film Coated Tablets One-A-Day Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lysine
  • co-enzyme q10
  • inositol
  • vitamin d3
  • +6 more

lysine

Dietitian note

Lysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biotin, Folic Acid, Nicotinamide, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B5, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Vitamin C, Vitamin D3, Calcium, Chromium, Copper, Iodine, Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Potassium, Selenium, Zinc, Betacarotene, Choline, Co-enzyme Q10, Inositol, Lutein, Lysine, Silicon, Spearmint Oil, Papaya Fruit Powder, Ashwagandha Dry Root, Astragalus Dry Root, Celery Dry Seed, Fennel Dry Fruit, Ginger Dry Rhizome, Gingko Dry Leaf, Grape Seed Dry Seed, Gotu Kola Dry Whole Plant, Green Tea Green Leaf, Korean Ginseng Dry Root, Liquorice Dry Root And Stolon, Milk Thistle Dry Fruit, Parsley Dry Herb, Bilberry Fresh Fruit, Globe Artichoke Fresh Leaf/. Contains Soya Beans.

Check Swisse Women's Multivitamin 60 Film Coated Tablets One-A-Day against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Swisse Women's Multivitamin 60 Film Coated Tablets One-A-Day is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinking