Is Nature Made Multivitamin for Her 50+ Dietary Supplement Tablets 90 Counts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • polyethylene glycol
  • +6 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose Gel, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Oxide, Corn Starch, Di-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Maltodextrin, Zinc Oxide, Corscarmellose Sodium, Niacinamide, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Manganese Sulfate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cupric Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Beta Carotene, Polyethylene Glycol, Chromium Chloride, Vitamin A Acetate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Biotin, Cyanocobalamin

Check Nature Made Multivitamin for Her 50+ Dietary Supplement Tablets 90 Counts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature Made Multivitamin for Her 50+ Dietary Supplement Tablets 90 Counts is available at 7 retailers

CvsFry'sIGAMariano'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go