Is Swisse Ultivite Women's Multivitamin Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- from choline bitartrate
- from manganese amino acid chelate
- 5 beta-carotene 1 choline
- 9 magnesium
- +16 more
from choline bitartrate
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 20 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Each film-coated tablet: Biotin 150 µg; Folic Acid 500 µg; Nicotinamide 25 mg; Vitamin B1 (thiamine from thiamine hydrochloride) 22.03 mg; Vitamin B2 (riboflavin) 30 mg; Vitamin B5 (pantothenic acid from calcium pantothenate) 69 mg; Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine from pyridoxine hydrochloride) 24.68 mg; Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin) 50 µg; Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) 165 mg; Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol) 25 µg; Vitamin E (d-alpha-tocopheryl acid succinate) 24.79 mg; Calcium (from calcium citrate tetrahydrate) 42 mg; Chromium (from chromium picolinate) 6.2 µg; Copper (from copper gluconate) 58 µg; Iodine (from potassium iodide) 50 µg; Iron (from ferrous fumarate) 4.9 mg; Magnesium (from heavy magnesium oxide) 105 mg; Manganese (from manganese amino acid chelate) 1.2 mg; Potassium (from potassium sulfate) 4 mg; Selenium (from selenomethionine) 26 µg; Zinc (from zinc sulfate monohydrate) 5 mg; Beta-carotene 1 mg; Choline (from choline bitartrate) 10.28 mg; Co-enzyme Q10 (ubidecarenone) 1 mg; Inositol 25 mg; Lutein 0.2 mg; Lysine (from lysine hydrochloride) 8 mg; Silicon (from colloidal anhydrous silica) 9.33 mg; Spearmint Oil 1.5 mg; Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera extract 50 mg) equivalent dry root 500 mg; Astragalus (Astragalus membranaceus extract 5 mg) equivalent dry root 50 mg; Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus extract 0.25 mg) equivalent fresh fruit 25 mg; Celery (Apium graveolens extract 1.6 mg) equivalent dry seed 20 mg; Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare extract 3 mg) equivalent dry fruit 15 mg; Ginger (Zingiber officinale extract 1 mg) equivalent dry rhizome 5 mg; Ginkgo (Ginkgo biloba extract 0.1 mg) equivalent dry leaf 5 mg; Globe Artichoke (Cynara scolymus extract 1 mg) equivalent fresh leaf 50 mg; Grape Seed (Vitis vinifera extract 9.9 mg) equivalent dry seed 1.18 g; Gotu Kola (Centella asiatica extract 2.5 mg) equivalent dry whole plant 10 mg; Green Tea (Camellia sinensis extract 62 mg) equivalent dry leaf 372 mg; Korean Ginseng (Panax ginseng extract 2.5 mg) equivalent dry root 25 mg; Liquorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra extract 2 mg) equivalent dry root & stolon 10 mg; Milk Thistle (Silybum marianum extract 0.71 mg) equivalent dry fruit 50 mg; Papaya (Carica papaya fruit powder) 10 mg; Parsley (Petroselinum crispum extract 2.5 mg) equivalent dry herb 10 mg. Note: µg - micrograms. Contains soya beans.
Check Swisse Ultivite Women's Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swisse Ultivite Women's Multivitamin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 16 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


