Is Swisse Ultivite Women's Multivitamin Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- from lysine hydrochloride
- 1 inositol 25 lutein 0
- 2 lysine
- from manganese amino acid chelate
- +12 more
from lysine hydrochloride
Dietitian noteLysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Each film-coated tablet: Biotin 150 µg; Folic Acid 500 µg; Nicotinamide 25 mg; Vitamin B1 (thiamine from thiamine hydrochloride) 22.03 mg; Vitamin B2 (riboflavin) 30 mg; Vitamin B5 (pantothenic acid from calcium pantothenate) 69 mg; Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine from pyridoxine hydrochloride) 24.68 mg; Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin) 50 µg; Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) 165 mg; Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol) 25 µg; Vitamin E (d-alpha-tocopheryl acid succinate) 24.79 mg; Calcium (from calcium citrate tetrahydrate) 42 mg; Chromium (from chromium picolinate) 6.2 µg; Copper (from copper gluconate) 58 µg; Iodine (from potassium iodide) 50 µg; Iron (from ferrous fumarate) 4.9 mg; Magnesium (from heavy magnesium oxide) 105 mg; Manganese (from manganese amino acid chelate) 1.2 mg; Potassium (from potassium sulfate) 4 mg; Selenium (from selenomethionine) 26 µg; Zinc (from zinc sulfate monohydrate) 5 mg; Beta-carotene 1 mg; Choline (from choline bitartrate) 10.28 mg; Co-enzyme Q10 (ubidecarenone) 1 mg; Inositol 25 mg; Lutein 0.2 mg; Lysine (from lysine hydrochloride) 8 mg; Silicon (from colloidal anhydrous silica) 9.33 mg; Spearmint Oil 1.5 mg; Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera extract 50 mg) equivalent dry root 500 mg; Astragalus (Astragalus membranaceus extract 5 mg) equivalent dry root 50 mg; Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus extract 0.25 mg) equivalent fresh fruit 25 mg; Celery (Apium graveolens extract 1.6 mg) equivalent dry seed 20 mg; Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare extract 3 mg) equivalent dry fruit 15 mg; Ginger (Zingiber officinale extract 1 mg) equivalent dry rhizome 5 mg; Ginkgo (Ginkgo biloba extract 0.1 mg) equivalent dry leaf 5 mg; Globe Artichoke (Cynara scolymus extract 1 mg) equivalent fresh leaf 50 mg; Grape Seed (Vitis vinifera extract 9.9 mg) equivalent dry seed 1.18 g; Gotu Kola (Centella asiatica extract 2.5 mg) equivalent dry whole plant 10 mg; Green Tea (Camellia sinensis extract 62 mg) equivalent dry leaf 372 mg; Korean Ginseng (Panax ginseng extract 2.5 mg) equivalent dry root 25 mg; Liquorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra extract 2 mg) equivalent dry root & stolon 10 mg; Milk Thistle (Silybum marianum extract 0.71 mg) equivalent dry fruit 50 mg; Papaya (Carica papaya fruit powder) 10 mg; Parsley (Petroselinum crispum extract 2.5 mg) equivalent dry herb 10 mg. Note: µg - micrograms. Contains soya beans.
Check Swisse Ultivite Women's Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swisse Ultivite Women's Multivitamin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 20 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


