Is Swizzels Drumstick Squashies Gums Original 140G Vegan?

Description
Fruity and creamy flavored chewable sweets offer a soft bouncy texture with a tangy sweet profile, commonly eaten as a snack or shared at gatherings. Reviewers mention consistent taste, nostalgic appeal, convenient portion sizes, occasional stickiness, and suitability for candy bowls, party bags, or trick or treating rather than cooking.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity and creamy flavored chewable sweets offer a soft bouncy texture with a tangy sweet profile, commonly eaten as a snack or shared at gatherings. Reviewers mention consistent taste, nostalgic appeal, convenient portion sizes, occasional stickiness, and suitability for candy bowls, party bags, or trick or treating rather than cooking.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Gelatine, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Flavourings, Pectin, Glazing Agent: Carnaubawax, Colour: Anthocyanin
Check Swizzels Drumstick Squashies Gums Original 140G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swizzels Drumstick Squashies Gums Original 140G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Swizzels Drumstick Squashies Gums Original 140G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


