Is Sylvia's Restaurant Black-Eye Peas - Specially-Seasoned Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Blackeye Peas, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, White Pepper, Red Pepper, Smoke Flavoring, Calcium Chloride Added To Help Maintain Firmness, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Promote Color Retention
Check Sylvia's Restaurant Black-Eye Peas - Specially-Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sylvia's Restaurant Black-Eye Peas - Specially-Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
BUSH'S Seasoned Recipe Black Beans, 15 oz Canned Beans
Great Value Seasoned Black Beans, 15 oz Can
Where to buy
Sylvia's Restaurant Black-Eye Peas - Specially-Seasoned is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


