Is Sylvia's Restaurant Sylvia's Specially-Seasoned Collard Greens Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked pork fat
- lard
- gelatin
- bacon bits
- rendered bacon fat
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural smoke flavor
smoked pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Collard Greens, Water Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Gluten And Wheat Gluten With Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Rendered Bacon Fat And Bacon Bits (Contains Natural Smoke Flavor, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Lard, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavor (Contains Natural Smoke Flavor), Gelatin, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosimate, Smoked Pork Fat
Check Sylvia's Restaurant Sylvia's Specially-Seasoned Collard Greens against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sylvia's Restaurant Sylvia's Specially-Seasoned Collard Greens in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz
SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE TURNIP GREENS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE
Margaret Holmes Chopped Collard Greens
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Mixed Greens, Canned Vegetables, 27 oz
Where to buy
Sylvia's Restaurant Sylvia's Specially-Seasoned Collard Greens is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


