Is ASDA The Bakery Jolly Syrup Sponge Pudding 110g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Golden Syrup Sauce (35%) [Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cornflour], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Palm Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)
Check ASDA The Bakery Jolly Syrup Sponge Pudding 110g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA The Bakery Jolly Syrup Sponge Pudding 110g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD
Silver Hills Bakery Vegan The Big 16 Sprouted Grain Bread - 22oz
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct
About this product
Snack · Piece


