Is Tabla Fresca Farmstand Medium Salsa, Medium Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRESH TOMATOES, FRESH ONIONS, FRESH CILANTRO, FRESH JALAPENOS, GARLIC (WATER, GARLIC, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR]), SALT, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR SPICES, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, BEET POWDER (FOR COLOR)., FRESH INGREDIENTS: TOMATOES, ONIONS, CILANTRO, JALAPEÑOS
Check Tabla Fresca Farmstand Medium Salsa, Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tabla Fresca Farmstand Medium Salsa, Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


