Is Tablet broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried anchovy
  • vegetable & seafood mix powder
  • anchovy powder
  • kelp powder clams powder
  • anchovy & seafood mix powder

dried anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable & seafood mix powder
anchovy powder
kelp powder clams powder

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_ANCHOVY_ & SEAFOOD MIX POWDER(ANCHOVY POWDER. RADISH POWDER, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM POWDER, KELP POWDER _CLAMS_ POWDER), VEGETABLE & SEAFOOD MIX POWDER(RADISH, DEXTRIN, DRIED ANCHOVY, ONION, GREEN ONION, BAMBOO SALT, FERMENTED _SOYBEAN_ EXTRACT POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEONGYANG PEPPER POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GINGER POWDER, CABBAGE POWDER, BURDOCK POWDER, LOTUS ROOT POWDER)

Check Tablet broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep