Is Taco Bell Creamy Avocado Ranch Sauce Vegan?

Description
Smooth green tinged sauce offers a mild, tangy creaminess and silky mouthfeel, commonly used as a dip or topping for tacos, burritos, salads, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite its balanced flavor and versatility, praising the creamy texture while sometimes noting mildness and occasional issues with packaging or product availability overall.
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of whey
- from milk
- milk
- contains less than 2% of whey
- buttermilk
- egg
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta as
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
2% of whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth green tinged sauce offers a mild, tangy creaminess and silky mouthfeel, commonly used as a dip or topping for tacos, burritos, salads, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite its balanced flavor and versatility, praising the creamy texture while sometimes noting mildness and occasional issues with packaging or product availability overall.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey (from Milk), Buttermilk*, Modified Food Starch, Onion*, White Wine Vinegar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Avocado Puree, Garlic*, Spices, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fruit Juice (color), Paprika, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Beta Carotene (color), Natural Flavor (contains Celery), With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, And Calcium Disodium Edta As Preservatives. *dried. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Taco Bell Creamy Avocado Ranch Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taco Bell Creamy Avocado Ranch Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Where to buy
Taco Bell Creamy Avocado Ranch Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


