Is Taco Bell Creamy Baja Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with a tangy, mildly smoky flavor and gentle heat. Often used as a taco or burrito topping, sandwich spread, dip for chips and fries, or drizzle for bowls and salads. Reviewers commonly note its rich texture, balanced tang, versatile uses, and frequent requests for restocking across retailers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with a tangy, mildly smoky flavor and gentle heat. Often used as a taco or burrito topping, sandwich spread, dip for chips and fries, or drizzle for bowls and salads. Reviewers commonly note its rich texture, balanced tang, versatile uses, and frequent requests for restocking across retailers.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MILK, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS *, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION *, GARLIC *, CITRIC ACID, BUTTERMILK *, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SPICE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR, WITH SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES. * DRIED
Check Taco Bell Creamy Baja Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taco Bell Creamy Baja Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


