Is Taco Bell Creamy Spicy Ranchero Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • contains less than 2% of spices, tomato, modified food starch, garlic, whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, mildly spicy ranch-style sauce with smooth, pourable texture and a balanced tangy finish. Reviewers frequently note its consistent heat, versatile use as a dip, drizzle, or condiment, and suitability for tacos, burritos, fries, and sandwiches. Packaging ease and crowd-pleasing flavor are commonly mentioned by many customers in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Buttermilk", Salt, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spices, Tomato*, Modified Food Starch, Garlic *, Whey (from Milk), Garlic Juice, Onion*, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Phosphoric Acid, Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Disodium In�sinate And Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, With Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As Preservatives, *dried. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Taco Bell Creamy Spicy Ranchero Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingDressingToppingSandwich