Is Taco Bell Medium Salsa Con Queso, Medium Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES). MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATOES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TOMATO JUICE, MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, DRIED ONIONS, MILK FAT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), SPICE, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, DRIED GARLIC, ANNATTO (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED CHILI PEPPERS.

Check Taco Bell Medium Salsa Con Queso, Medium against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing