Is Taco Bell Sunflower Seeds Taco Supreme Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- sour cream powder
- buttermilk
- cheddar cheese powder
- whey
- natural smoke flavour
- natural flavours
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Water, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spices, Sugar, Onion Powder, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Sour Cream Powder, Paprika Extract, Dextrose, Natural Flavours, Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Torula Yeast, Natural Smoke Flavour), Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Milk, May Contain: Soy
Check Taco Bell Sunflower Seeds Taco Supreme Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taco Bell Sunflower Seeds Taco Supreme Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Taco Bell Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Where to buy
Taco Bell Sunflower Seeds Taco Supreme Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


