Is TACO CHEESE BLEND FANCY CUT MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR & COLBY CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONING, TACO CHEESE BLEND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • colby cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

colby cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), COLBY CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), TACO SPICE BLEND (DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check TACO CHEESE BLEND FANCY CUT MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR & COLBY CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONING, TACO CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingMeal PrepSandwich