Is TACOMA BOYS MARKETS, DRESSING, APPLE PECAN Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, APPLE, CIDER VINEGAR, PEPPERS, CORNSTARCH, VINEGAR, PECANS, APPLESAUCE (APPLE, WATER), ERYTHORBIC ACID, KELCOGEL (SODIUM CITRIATE, GELLAN GUM, STABILIZER, THICKENER), APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CINNAMON, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check TACOMA BOYS MARKETS, DRESSING, APPLE PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TACOMA BOYS MARKETS, DRESSING, APPLE PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
Bragg Salad Dressing - Organic Apple Cider Vinaigrette
Chick-Fil-A Zesty Apple Cider Vinaigrette Dressing
KALE PECAN CRANBERRY KALE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, PECANS AND DIJON DRESSING CHOPPED SALAD KIT, KALE PECAN CRANBERRY
APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


