Is Taylor Farms Apple Pecan Salad Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- contains milk, tree nuts
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spinach, White Balsamic Shallot Vinaigrette (vegetable Oil [canola And/or Soybean Oil], Water, White Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Dijon Mustard [water, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Turmeric, Spice], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Less Than 2% Of Distilled Vinegar, Dried Onion, Salt, Dried Shallots, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Spice), Apple Cinnamon Puff Chip (dried Apples, Cinnamon), Candied Pecans (pecans, Sugar, Sunflower Oil And/or Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Feta Cheese (feta Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Spring Mix (green Chard, Green Oak, Tango, Mizuno, Radicchio, Red Oak, Lolla Rosa, Red Leaf Lettuce, Red Chard, Arugula. Ingredients May Vary By Season). Contains Milk, Tree Nuts (Pecans).
Check Taylor Farms Apple Pecan Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Apple Pecan Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


