Is Tahira Turkey Breakfast Rashers Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated meat of turkey
  • turkey breast
  • dextrose

mechanically separated meat of turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast (24%), Mechanically Separated Meat of Turkey (31%), Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Soy Protein, Antioxidant (E-316), Stabilizers (E-450III, E-407, E-415, E-508) Dextrose, Smoke Flavor, Preservatives (E-262II, E-250), Flavor, Colorant (E-150d)

Check Tahira Turkey Breakfast Rashers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tahira Turkey Breakfast Rashers is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep