Is Taiko Duck Poke With Korean Style Mayo Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Korean Style Mayonnaise (sugar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Chilli Purée, Salt, Modified Starch, Sesame Seed Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Pasteurised Free Range Egg And Egg Yolk, Corn Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Onion Purée, Dried Carrot, Dried Onion, Chilli Flakes, Wheat, Red Pepper Powder, Defatted Soya Bean Powder, Garlic, Grain Alcohol, Koji (barley), Onion, Rice, Soya Beans, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Ground Turmeric, Rubbed Parsley, Alcohol, Antioxidant (calcium Disodium Edta), Colour (paprika Extract)), Marinated Duck Breast (9%) (duck, Demerara Sugar, Salt, Five Spice (star Anise, Cinnamon, Fennel, Black Pepper, Clove), White Pepper), Salted Cucumber (cucumber, Salt), Pickled Cabbage (red Cabbage, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Sesame Carrot (carrot, White Sesame Seeds, Sesame Seed Oil), Rocket, Spring Onion, Sugar, Water, Chilli Purée, Salt, Modified Starch, Sesame Seed Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Dried Carrot, Dried Onion, Chilli Flakes, Wheat, Red Pepper Powder, Defatted Soya Bean Powder, Garlic, Grain Alcohol, Koji (barley), Onion, Rice, Soya Beans, Ground Turmeric, Rubbed Parsley, Alcohol. Contains Sesame Seed, Egg, Wheat, Soya and Barley.

Check Taiko Duck Poke With Korean Style Mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetUmami
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Taiko Duck Poke With Korean Style Mayo | Spoonful