Is Take Home Tonight Chicken Enchilada Bake Family Size, 38 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • dried whey
  • cheese cultures
  • chihuahua cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • natural chicken flavor
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENCHILADA SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF DRIED GUAJILLO PEPPERS, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS IN ADOBO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, VINEGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, GARLIC), SUGAR, ROASTED GARLIC, GUAJILLO PEPPER SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, LACTIC ACID. CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE SAUCE: RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR), MILK, CHIHUAHUA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POBLANO PEPPERS, 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH AND POTATO FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CILANTRO, SALT, VEGETABLE FIBER AND STARCH (PEA, POTATO, CORN), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, TORTILLA DOUGH: DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YELLOW CORN MASA FLOUR (GROUND CORN, TRACE OF LIME), EGGS, SHREDDED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT: BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, DRIED WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC, MOZZARELLA CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES

Check Take Home Tonight Chicken Enchilada Bake Family Size, 38 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch