Is Take Home Tonight Chicken Pad Thai Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN PAD THAI SAUCE: WATER, SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SALT, POTATO STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER, RICE STARCH, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CARROTS, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS), SUGAR, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL), 2% OR LESS OF ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), GINGER PUREE, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS COCONUT), YEAST EXTRACT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, THAI CURRY POWDER (BLACK PEPPER, TURMERIC, MUSTARD, CUMIN, SPICES), TURMERIC, SPICES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SESAME OIL (TOASTED SESAME SEED OIL), PARSLEY, NOODLES: DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS

Check Take Home Tonight Chicken Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking