Is Take Two Unsweetened Plant Based Barley Milk, Unsweetened Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BARLEYMILK (WATER, BARLEY AND RICE PROTEIN), COCONUT CREAM, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, PEA PROTEIN. CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, GELLAN GUM, VITAMIN D2, ORGANIC ACACIA GUM

Check Take Two Unsweetened Plant Based Barley Milk, Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingBaking