Is Take Two Unsweetened Plant Based Barley Milk, Unsweetened Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BARLEYMILK (WATER, BARLEY AND RICE PROTEIN), COCONUT CREAM, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, PEA PROTEIN. CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, GELLAN GUM, VITAMIN D2, ORGANIC ACACIA GUM

Check Take Two Unsweetened Plant Based Barley Milk, Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingBaking