Is Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Artificial Flavored Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour [processed With Lime], Vegetable Oil [palm And/or Soybean And/or Canola And/or Rice Bran Oil], Seasoning [salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolized Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soybean Oil, Chili Pepper [chile], Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tbhq [antioxidant]]. Contains: Soy. Made In A Facility That May Also Use Milk, Egg, Wheat And Peanuts.

Check Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Artificial Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping