Is Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely spicy and tangy with concentrated heat, this rolled corn snack delivers a firm, shattering crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or sprinkled over other snacks for extra kick. Reviews often note addictive flavor, very high spiciness, uneven seasoning, and occasional concerns about excess dust residue.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn flour (processed with lime), vegetable oil (palm and/or soybean and/or canola oil), seasoning (salt, maltodextrin, citric acid, sugar, monosodium glutamate, hydrolyzed soy protein, onion powder, yeast extract, red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, natural and artificial flavors, sodium bicarbonate, soybean oil, chili pepper (chile), disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, TBHQ (preservative)). Contains soy. Made in a facility that may also use milk, egg, wheat, and peanuts.

Check Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go