Is Takis Fuego Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavour
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn flour, Vegetable oil (canola, palm, modified palm, TBHQ), Seasoning (sugars (corn maltodextrin, sugar), citric acid, potassium chloride, rice flour, salt, monosodium glutamate, natural and artificial flavour (yeast extract (barley)), monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, potato starch, gum arabic, sodium diacetate), hydrolyzed soy protein, onion powder, sodium bicarbonate, allura red (colour), sunset yellow FCF (colour), red chilli pepper extract, paprika extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), soybean oil, silicon dioxide), Water.
Check Takis Fuego against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takis Fuego in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Roll


