Is Talenti Raspberry Cheesecake Gelato Ice Cream - 1pt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • cream
  • 31 milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Velvety, dense gelato showcasing tangy raspberry ribbons against a cheesecake-like cream profile; smooth mouthfeel with occasional texture contrasts. Commonly scooped for individual servings, layered in desserts, or paired with cookies and coffee. Customer reviews praise the rich creaminess and pronounced berry swirl, while some note occasional iciness or excessive sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No. 31 Ingredients: Milk, Sugar, Cream, Cheesecake (Cream Cheese [Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum], Graham Crumbs [Enriched Wheat Flour, Graham Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar, Honey, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor], Sugar, Eggs, Butter, Wheat Flour, Powdered Sugar, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Oil, Vanilla Powder [Modified Food Starch, Vanilla, Acacia Gum], Soy Lecithin), Raspberry Sauce (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar, Raspberries, Modified Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Fruit & Vegetable Juice, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor), Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Carob Gum, Vanilla.

Check Talenti Raspberry Cheesecake Gelato Ice Cream - 1pt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Talenti Raspberry Cheesecake Gelato Ice Cream - 1pt is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking