Is Talenti Strawberry Shortcake Gelato Layers - 10.5 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry shortcake gelato offers pronounced berry flavor with smooth, dense gelato layers alternating with cake-like crumbs and syrup ribbons. Reviewers note creamy mouthfeel and balanced sweetness; common uses include scooping into bowls, topping desserts, pairing with fresh fruit, or serving at gatherings for an easy, single-serve frozen treat or sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar (Non-Gmo), Strawberries, Cream, Wheat Flour, Water, Rhubarb, Coconut Oil, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Dextrose (Non-Gmo), Sunflower Lecithin, Egg, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Guar Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt.

Check Talenti Strawberry Shortcake Gelato Layers - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Talenti Strawberry Shortcake Gelato Layers - 10.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayTarget

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go