Is Talenti Zesty Lemon Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon flavor delivers pronounced citrus tang with clean acidity; smooth, creamy gelato texture with occasional icy sorbetto notes. Reviewers commonly note refreshing tartness, balanced sweetness, and strong lemon presence. Often served as a chilled dessert, palate cleanser, or scoop alongside fruit, cakes, and beverages for added citrus contrast appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, LEMON PEEL, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, TARA GUM.

Check Talenti Zesty Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Talenti Zesty Lemon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go