Is Talluto's Ricotta and Broccoli Rabe Ravioli, Ricotta and Broccoli Rabe Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized whole eggs
  • whole milk ricotta cheese
  • riboflavin

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: EXTRA FANCY DURUM WHEAT FLOUR (MILLED WHEAT, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, WATER, NATURAL DOUGH CONDITIONER (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN OIL, AND BETA CAROTENE). FILLING: WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, VINEGAR AND SALT), BROCCOLI RABE, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, SALT, WHITE PEPPER AND GARLIC

Check Talluto's Ricotta and Broccoli Rabe Ravioli, Ricotta and Broccoli Rabe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyEarthySavory
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep