Is TAMALES WITH SWEET POTATO, ROASTED RED PEPPER AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, BEEF Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- concentrate beef stock
- beef base
- roasted beef
- grade a pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- ground beef
- beef chuck roll
- monocalcium phosphate
concentrate beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MASA (WATER, CORN FLOUR MASA {CORN TREATED WITH LIME}, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER {MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH {MADE FROM IDENTITY PRESERVED NON-GENETICALLY MODIFIED CORN}), FILLING (BEEF CHUCK ROLL, SWEET POTATOES, GROUND BEEF, WATER, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE {GRADE A PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, ENZYMES AND CULTURES}, TOMATO PUREE {VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES AND SALT}, TOMATOES DICED IN JUICE {FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID}, ONIONS, CORNSTARCH, CILANTRO, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SERRANO CHILES, BEEF BASE {ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATE BEEF STOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DRIED ONION AND GARLIC}, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GARLIC, SEA SALT, CHILI POWDER, NEW MEXICO CHILE, PASILLA CHILE, SPICE, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER).
Check TAMALES WITH SWEET POTATO, ROASTED RED PEPPER AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TAMALES WITH SWEET POTATO, ROASTED RED PEPPER AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


