Is Tamar Valley The Creamery Vanilla Yoghurt | 700g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavours

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
cream
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, sugar, milk solids, cream (from milk), rice starch, natural flavours, caramelised sugar, vanilla bean, lemon juice concentrate, live cultures (from milk).

Check Tamar Valley The Creamery Vanilla Yoghurt | 700g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tamar Valley The Creamery Vanilla Yoghurt | 700g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweetMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping