Is TAMARI LITE 50% LESS SODIUM GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE, TAMARI LITE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Lactic Acid, Rice Vinegar
Check TAMARI LITE 50% LESS SODIUM GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE, TAMARI LITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TAMARI LITE 50% LESS SODIUM GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE, TAMARI LITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Kikkoman Soy Sauce All Purpose Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz.
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed
Where to buy
TAMARI LITE 50% LESS SODIUM GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE, TAMARI LITE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


